Navigation Menu

Website Privacy Statement

We have legal obligations to protect personal and health information we collect in accordance with NSW privacy laws, the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIP Act). This requires us to comply with Information and Health Privacy Principles. You can find more information in our Privacy Management Plan.

Information we collect

We use our website to promote our work, publish resources and provide information to help our stakeholders understand and apply quality teaching, learning, assessment and school standards.

Personal information we collect via our website may include:

  • content of any electronic forms you submit via this website, requesting us to provide services or information, or to take actions
  • information submitted if you participate in an online survey
  • any messages or comments you submit to us via this website or to email addresses displayed on this website, which may include personal information such as name, email address and telephone number.

Any personal or health information you provide to us will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided, or as otherwise permitted by privacy laws. For example, if you provide your name and email address when making an enquiry on our webpage for the purpose of receiving a response from us the information will only be used for that purpose. It will not be added to any mailing lists, nor disclosed to any other party without your knowledge or consent, unless required by law.

Web statistics and cookies

Information collected by these tools may include:

  • the IP (internet protocol) address of the device you are using
  • information about sites that IP address has come from
  • the date and time of your visit
  • the type of browser and operating system you have used and
  • the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited.

These tools do not match any data collected with any personal information, which means website users browse our website anonymously.

In relation to Google Analytics, you can opt out of the collection of this information using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.

Social networking services

We use social networking services such as Twitter and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these channels we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purpose and it is advisable to check their respective privacy policies, which are outside the scope of our Website Privacy Statement.

Security and risks

We have implemented security policies and measures to protect the personal and health information we have under our control and are compliant with Information Security Standard ISO27001. However, you should be aware there are risks in transmitting information across the internet. We endeavour to protect your personal and health information, however we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk.

Once any personal or health information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive information to us over the internet, you may prefer to contact us by phone or mail.

We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required) and in order to fulfil our obligations under the PPIP and HRIP Acts.

Access and correction

Under the PPIP Act, you have the right to access any of your personal information held by us. You also have a right to have your own personal or health information held by us corrected in certain circumstances, for example if you want to update your contact details.

If you want to access or request amendment to your own personal or health information, we encourage you to contact the staff member or team managing the information. Informal requests do not need to be put in writing. If necessary we will ask you to verify your identity or make a formal application instead.

Links to external websites

This Website Privacy Statement does not extend beyond this website. When following links to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statements of those sites, to familiarise yourself with their privacy practices.

Questions

If you have any questions about the application of this privacy statement or a general enquiry about our handling of your personal or health information, please contact privacy@nesa.nsw.edu.au or look at our Privacy Management Plan.

Complementary Content
${loading}